Skip to main content

10 QA on satellite and escape velocity | Learn Physics

 10 Question-answer on satellite and escape velocity

10 Question-answer on satellite and escape velocity

1.       The period of a satellite in a circular orbit around a planet is independent of

(a)    The mass of the planet

(b)   The radius of the planet

(c)    The mass of the satellite

(d)   All the three parameters(a), (b) and (c)

Ans: ( c)

2.       The plane of the elliptical orbit of a satellite revolving around earth passes through

(a)    Centre of earth

(b)   North pole

(c)    South pole

(d)   None of the above

Ans : (a)

3.       For a body to escape from earth, angle at which it should be fired is:

(a)    45˚

(b)   >45˚

(c)    <45˚

(d)   Any angle

Ans: (d)

4.       A satellite is orbiting round the earth at a height h above the surface of the earth. If this distance h is increased, the time period of satellite will:

(a)    Decrease

(b)   Increase

(c)    Remain unaffected

(d)   Become zero

Ans: (b)

5.       An artificial satellite revolves around the earth in a circular orbit with a speed v. If m is the mass of the satellite, its total energy is:

(a)    mv2/2

(b)   - mv2/2

(c)    -m v2

(d)   (3/2) mv2

Ans: (b)

6.       The ratio of the K.E. required to be given to the satellite to escape earth’s gravitational field to the K.E. required to be given so that the satellite moves in a circular orbit just above earth’s atmosphere is:

(a)    One

(b)   Half

(c)    Two

(d)   Infinity

Ans: (c)

7.       The earth revolves around the sun in an elliptical orbit with mean radius 9.3 × 188 m in a period of 1 year. Assuming there are no outside influences,

(a)    The earth’s kinetic energy remains constant

(b)   The earth’s angular momentum remains constant

(c)     The earth’s potential energy remains constant

(d)   All the answers (a) to (c) are correct

Ans: (b)

8.       If a satellite is orbiting the earth very close to its surface, then the orbital velocity mainly depends upon:

(a)    The mass of the satellite only

(b)   The radius of the earth only

(c)    The orbital radius only

(d)   The mass of the earth only

Ans: (b)

9.       Two satellites are orbiting around the earth in circular orbit orbits of the same radius. One of them is 100 times greater in mass than the other. Their period of revolution are in the ratio:

(a)    1 : 1

(b)   10: 1

(c)    100:1

(d)   1:100

Ans: (a)

10.   The escape velocity of a particle of mass m varies directly as

(a)    m2

(b)   m

(c)    m0

(d)   m-1

Ans: ( c)


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Biography of Manohar Joshi

Biography of Manohar Joshi: Manohar Gajanan Joshi is an Indian politician who has played a significant role in Maharashtra state politics. Born on December 2, 1937, in a middle-class family in a village called Ganeshpeth in Ratnagiri district, Maharashtra, Joshi's journey into politics was marked by his association with the Shiv Sena, a right-wing regional political party in India. Joshi's political career began in the late 1960s when he joined the Shiv Sena, which was then led by its founder, Bal Thackeray. He quickly rose through the ranks of the party due to his organizational skills, dedication, and ideological alignment with the party's principles, which advocated for the interests of the Marathi-speaking population of Maharashtra. In 1972, Manohar Joshi won his first election to the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC), marking the beginning of his electoral career. He served as a corporator in the BMC and later became the Mayor of Mumbai in 1976. Joshi's tenu...

Professor Cheiro Prophecies about India | 5 predictions Professor Kiro - Kiro made these amazing predictions for India

Professor Cheiro Prophecies:  Here is Kiro made these amazing predictions for India: Professor Kiro was born in November 1866 in England. At the age of 17, Kiro came to Mumbai and met astrologer Vednarayan Joshi. With his advice, he will reach the Himalayas, Kashmir, Ladakh and Varanasi. From here, he studied astrology extensively. Kiro made many predictions in his life, which we are giving you here. Cheiro, whose real name was William John Warner, was a prominent Irish astrologer and palmist who gained fame in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. He was known for his accurate predictions and was consulted by various prominent figures of his time, including Mark Twain, Oscar Wilde, and Thomas Edison. Cheiro also made some predictions related to India. Parada Kahanee One of his notable predictions about India was made in his book "Cheiro's World Predictions," published in 1926. In this book, he wrote about the possibility of India gaining independence from British...

Biography of Abbie Hoffman | Early Life and Political Activism - Later Years and Personal Life - Legacy of Abbie Hoffman

Biography of Abbie Hoffman: Abbie Hoffman (November 30, 1936 – April 12, 1989) was an American political and social activist known for his involvement in the counterculture and anti-war movements of the 1960s and 1970s. He was a key figure in the Youth International Party (Yippies) and was known for his theatrical and often humorous protests.  Here is a brief biography of Abbie Hoffman: Early Life of Abbie Hoffman: 1. Birth: Abbie Hoffman was born on November 30, 1936, in Worcester, Massachusetts, USA. 2. Education: He attended Brandeis University, where he earned a degree in psychology in 1959. Parada Kahanee Political Activism: 1. Civil Rights Movement: Hoffman began his activism by participating in the civil rights movement during the early 1960s. 2. Youth International Party (Yippies): In 1967, Hoffman, along with Jerry Rubin and others, co-founded the Yippies, a countercultural and anti-authoritarian political party known for its unconventional and theatrical protes...