Skip to main content

10 QA on reflection of light | learn Physics

10 Question-answer on reflection of light

10 Question-answer on reflection of light

1.       A plane mirror is approaching you at 5 cm. per second. You can see your image in it. At what speed will your image approach you?

(a)    10 cm per second

(b)   5 cm per second

(c)    20 cm per second

(d)   15 cm per second

Ans: (a)

2.       The number of images observable between two parallel plane mirrors is:

(a)    2

(b)   4

(c)    11

(d)   Infinite

Ans: (d)

3.       An object is placed symmetrically between the two plane mirrors inclined at an angle of 30, then the total number of images formed is

(a)    12

(b)   2

(c)    11

(d)   Infinite

Ans: (c)

4.       A man 160 cm. high stands in front of plane mirror. His eyes are at a height of 150 cm. from the floor. Then the minimum length of the plane mirror for him to see his full length image is

(a)    85 cm

(b)   170 cm

(c)    80 cm

(d)   340 cm

Ans: (c)

5.       When plane mirror is placed horizontally on level ground at a distance of 60 metres from the foot of a tower, the top of the tower and its image in the mirror subtends at the eye, an angle of 90˚. The height of the tower is:

(a)    30 metre

(b)   60 metre

(c)    90 metre

(d)   120 metre

Ans:( b)

6.       A convex mirror is used to form an image of a real object. Then tick the wrong statement.

(a)    The image lies between the pole and focus

(b)   The image is diminished in size

(c)    The image is erect

(d)   The image is real

Ans: (d)

7.       A virtual image larger than the object can be produced by

(a)    Convex mirror

(b)   Concave mirror

(c)    Refraction and total internal reflection of light

(d)   Concave lens

Ans: (b)

8.       When light wave suffers reflection, at the interface between air and glass, the change of phase in the reflected wave is equal to

(a)    Zero

(b)   2  radian

(c)    Π radian

(d)   3 λ radian

Ans: (c)

9.       If an object is 30 cm away from a concave mirror of focal length 15 cm, the image will be

(a)    Erect

(b)   Virtual

(c)    Diminished

(d)   Of same size

Ans: (d)

10.       It is desired to photograph the image of an object placed at a distance 2 m from the plane mirror. The camera, which is at a distance of 5.5 m from the mirror should be focused for a distance of

(a)    3 m

(b)   4.5 m

(c)    6 m

(d)   7.5 m.

Ans: (d)


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Biography of Manohar Joshi

Biography of Manohar Joshi: Manohar Gajanan Joshi is an Indian politician who has played a significant role in Maharashtra state politics. Born on December 2, 1937, in a middle-class family in a village called Ganeshpeth in Ratnagiri district, Maharashtra, Joshi's journey into politics was marked by his association with the Shiv Sena, a right-wing regional political party in India. Joshi's political career began in the late 1960s when he joined the Shiv Sena, which was then led by its founder, Bal Thackeray. He quickly rose through the ranks of the party due to his organizational skills, dedication, and ideological alignment with the party's principles, which advocated for the interests of the Marathi-speaking population of Maharashtra. In 1972, Manohar Joshi won his first election to the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC), marking the beginning of his electoral career. He served as a corporator in the BMC and later became the Mayor of Mumbai in 1976. Joshi's tenu...

Professor Cheiro Prophecies about India | 5 predictions Professor Kiro - Kiro made these amazing predictions for India

Professor Cheiro Prophecies:  Here is Kiro made these amazing predictions for India: Professor Kiro was born in November 1866 in England. At the age of 17, Kiro came to Mumbai and met astrologer Vednarayan Joshi. With his advice, he will reach the Himalayas, Kashmir, Ladakh and Varanasi. From here, he studied astrology extensively. Kiro made many predictions in his life, which we are giving you here. Cheiro, whose real name was William John Warner, was a prominent Irish astrologer and palmist who gained fame in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. He was known for his accurate predictions and was consulted by various prominent figures of his time, including Mark Twain, Oscar Wilde, and Thomas Edison. Cheiro also made some predictions related to India. Parada Kahanee One of his notable predictions about India was made in his book "Cheiro's World Predictions," published in 1926. In this book, he wrote about the possibility of India gaining independence from British...

Biography of Abbie Hoffman | Early Life and Political Activism - Later Years and Personal Life - Legacy of Abbie Hoffman

Biography of Abbie Hoffman: Abbie Hoffman (November 30, 1936 – April 12, 1989) was an American political and social activist known for his involvement in the counterculture and anti-war movements of the 1960s and 1970s. He was a key figure in the Youth International Party (Yippies) and was known for his theatrical and often humorous protests.  Here is a brief biography of Abbie Hoffman: Early Life of Abbie Hoffman: 1. Birth: Abbie Hoffman was born on November 30, 1936, in Worcester, Massachusetts, USA. 2. Education: He attended Brandeis University, where he earned a degree in psychology in 1959. Parada Kahanee Political Activism: 1. Civil Rights Movement: Hoffman began his activism by participating in the civil rights movement during the early 1960s. 2. Youth International Party (Yippies): In 1967, Hoffman, along with Jerry Rubin and others, co-founded the Yippies, a countercultural and anti-authoritarian political party known for its unconventional and theatrical protes...